UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs. Aspinall, live results and analysis

  • MMA columnist for ESPN.com
  • Analyst for “MMA Live”
  • Covered MMA for Las Vegas Sun

LONDON — The UFC is back in England for the second time this year with a UFC Fight Night card on Saturday inside the O2 Arena.

The promotion went three years without a single event in London between 2019 and 2022, but it’s making up for lost time by staging two in the past five months. English heavyweight Tom Aspinall (12-2) has served as the headliner for both, and he could take a big step toward title contention with a victory over Curtis Blaydes (16-3) this weekend.

As was the case in March, Saturday is loaded with popular English talent — including lightweight Paddy Pimblett (18-3), who will meet Jordan Leavitt (10-1), and Molly McCann (12-4), who will take on Hannah Goldy (6-2).

The card also sees the return of Swedish light heavyweight and three-time title challenger Alexander Gustafsson (18-7), who is coming off a two-year layoff, against Nikita Krylov (27-9).

Follow along as Brett Okamoto and Marc Raimondi recap the action, or watch the fights live on ESPN+.

https://crossfitshoesexpert.com/soccer/furious-everton-supporters-protest-against-owner-farhad-moshiri/

Fight in progress:

Welterweights: Claudio Silva (14-3, 5-2 UFC, +200) vs. Nicolas Dalby (19-4-1 1 NC, 2-1 1 NC UFC, -240)

Still to come:

  • Heavyweights: Curtis Blaydes (16-3, 11-3 UFC, +120) vs. Tom Aspinall (12-2, 5-0 UFC, -140)

  • Middleweights: Jack Hermansson (22-7, 9-5 UFC, -105) vs. Chris Curtis (29-8, 3-0 UFC, -115)

  • Lightweights: Paddy Pimblett (18-3, 2-0 UFC, -260) vs. Jordan Leavitt (10-1, 3-1 UFC, +210)

  • Light heavyweights: Nikita Krylov (27-9, 8-7 UFC, -200) vs. Alexander Gustafsson (18-7, 10-7 UFC, +170)

  • Women’s flyweights: Molly McCann (12-4, 5-3 UFC, -410) vs. Hannah Goldy (6-2, 1-2 UFC, +320)

  • Light heavyweights: Paul Craig (16-4-1, 8-4-1 UFC, +140) vs. Volkan Oezdemir (17-6, 5-5 UFC, -155)

  • Lightweights: Mason Jones (11-1 1 NC, 1-1 1 NC UFC, -400) vs. Ludovit Klein (18-4, 2-2 UFC, +310)

  • Lightweights: Marc Diakiese (15-5, 6-5 UFC, -360) vs. Damir Hadzovic (14-6, 4-4 UFC, +280)

  • Featherweights: Nathaniel Wood (17-5, 4-2 UFC, -575) vs. Charles Rosa (14-7, 5-7 UFC, +425)

  • Featherweights: Makwan Amirkhani (17-7, 7-5 UFC, +160) vs. Jonathan Pearce (12-4, 3-1 UFC, -190)

  • Men’s flyweights: Muhammad Mokaev (7-0, 1-0 UFC, -490) vs. Charles Johnson (11-2, 0-0 UFC, +370)

  • Lightweights: Jai Herbert (11-4, 1-3 UFC, -270) vs. Kyle Nelson (13-4, 1-3 UFC, +220)

  • Women’s flyweights: Mandy Bohm (7-1, 0-1 UFC, -120) vs. Victoria Leonardo (8-5, 0-2 UFC, +100)

Source: Read Full Article