NHS Charities Together Cup: Full schedule and how to watch all-star tournament

The NHS Charities Together Cup gets underway on Monday – with a titanic tussle between cricketer Stuart Broad and TV's Paddy McGuinness headlining a busy opening day.

A host of celebrities have signed up for the charity tournament which will see them face off in a FIFA 20 competition, with all the proceeds raised going towards the COVID-19 Urgent Appeal.

The famous faces have all been allocated to teams of three who they will be playing for throughout the duration of the charity competition.

As well as Broad and McGuinness, other celebrities set to take part over the coming days include current BBC Sports Personality of the Year Ben Stokes, Formula 1 driver Lando Norris, former Chelsea captain John Terry, YouTuber SV2 and Love Island'sChris Hughes.

Four of the games will also be supplemented by Ben Shepherd and Chris Kamara, who are the hosts of hit ITV show Ninja Warrior UK.

Those four matches can be watched below.


YouTuber Ulisses (Team Hercules) is next up against Love Island's Shaughna Phillips (Team Iris), followed by cricket Jos Buttler (Team Zeus) taking on Olympic triathlete Jonny Brownlee (Team Ares) at 1pm.

Other tantalising line-ups on the opening day include former Everton midfielder Tim Cahill (Team Apollo) taking on eight-year-old YouTube sensation Tekkerz Kid at 1.40pm.

England cricket captain Joe Root (Team Hercules) is set to test his FIFA skills at 2.20pm against Love Island star turned ITV Racing presenter Chris Hughes at 2.20pm.

The final match of the day takes place at 5.20pm, with Broad of Team Zeus aiming to get an early win on the board against Team Ares foe McGuinness.

Day 1 Schedule

Match 1 KO – 12.20

Leah Williamson vs Shaun Wright-Phillips

Match 2 KO – 12.40

Ulisses vs Shaughna Phillips

Match 3 KO – 13.00

Jos Buttler vs Jonny Brownlee

Match 4 KO – 13.20

Tony Bellew vs SV2

Match 5 KO – 13.40

Tim Cahill vs Tekkerz Kid

Match 6 KO – 14.00

Stevo The Madman vs Kem Cetinay

Match 7 KO – 14.20

Joe Root vs Chris Hughes

Match 8 KO – 14.40

Viv Miedema vs Fabrice Muamba

Match 9 KO – 17.10

Ben Stokes vs Nick Easter

Match 10 KO – 17.40

Erin Cuthbert vs Joleon Lescott

Match 11 KO – 18.10

Dillian Whyte vs Lando Norris

Match 12 KO – 18.40

Stuart Broad vs Paddy McGuinness

Source: Read Full Article